Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA POLICY:
On this page you can read about our personal data policy, which describes how Seamless Basics ("www.seamlessbasics.com, “us”, “ours” and “we”) collect and process information about you.

To make a purchase at Seamless Basics, you must provide as a minimum the following information:

First name
Last name
Address
E-mail
Phone number
Country
Payment information
Login & password
IP-addresss(es)
Information regarding purchase

With regard to your personal data, Seamless Basics is the data controller. If you wish to contact us, you can do so by using the following information:
Seamless Basic IVS
Norregade 29A
8370 Hadsten
Denmark
VAT / CVR 40010424
hello@seamlessbasic.com

Below you will find the personal data that we collect about you. We also describe the legal basis and purpose of collecting and processing data.
When you visit www.seamlessbasics.com, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the Website. Among other things we register, which type of browser you use, the search terms you use on the Website, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer.
The collection of said data has no purpose other than to optimize user experiences and functions on www.seamlessbasics.com. We also use the information to target our marketing on various channels, for example on Google AdWords. It helps us to provide our users with the most relevant content. The legal basis for this data processing is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6 (1f).
When you purchase a product or communicate with us on www.seamlessbasics.com, we collect the information provided by you personally, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment method, information about which products you purchase and any products that you may have returned, delivery wishes, and information about the IP address from which your purchase was made.
The purpose of this is to enable us to provide the products that you have ordered and to fulfil our agreement with you, and furthermore that we are able to administer your right to return items and to make complaints. We may also process information about your purchase in order to comply with legal requirements, including bookkeeping and accounting. When a purchase is made, the IP address is collected in order to prevent fraud. The legal basis for this data processing is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6 (1b, 1c and 1f).

NEWSLETTER:
If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will collect information about your name, e-mail address and if required, mobile telephone number. The purpose of this is to ensure that we are able to supply a newsletter to you. The legal basis for the processing is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6 (1f).

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA:
Information about your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and order number and specific delivery wishes are forwarded to the carrier, who manages the delivery of your purchased goods. In the case of the purchase of stocked goods, the stated information is forwarded to the manufacturer or seller of the goods in question, who in such cases will manage the delivery.
Information may be entrusted to external partners, who process the information on our behalf. The partners may not use the data for any purpose other than the fulfilment of the agreement with us and are subject to confidentiality in this regard.

YOUR RIGHTS:
At all times, you are entitled to request information from us about you, among other things, which data we have registered about you, to what purpose the registration of such data serves, the recipients of the data and information about the origin of this data.
You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal data that we process about you. You may submit a written request for this information in the form of an e-mail addressed to hello@seamlessbasic.com. We may in connection with this matter, ask you to document that you are who you claim to be.

RIGHT TO MAKE CORRECTION:
We will correct any incorrect information about you. If you have become aware of an error in the information that we have registered about you, please contact us in writing about this, so that we can correct the information.

RIGHT TO ERASURE:
In certain situations, you have the right to have all your personal data with us erased. However, to the extent that it is necessary, for instance, in order to comply with legal obligations, we are not obligated to delete your personal data.

RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING TO STORAGE:
In certain situations, you have the right to restrict processing of your personal data to storage only, e.g., if you believe that the information about you is incorrect.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY:
In certain situations, you have the right to have the personal data that you have personally provided to us, returned to you in a structured format and have the right to transfer this data to another data controller.

RIGHT TO OBJECT:
At any time you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for the purposes of marketing. In addition, at any time you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT:
At any time you have the right to withdraw the consent you gave to us for a given processing of personal data. Should you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by e-mail at hello@seamlessbasic.com.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN:
At all times you have the right to submit a complaint about our processing of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark. Complaints can also be submitted by e-mail, addressed to dt@datatilsynet.dk or made by telephone at +45 33 19 32 00.

ERASURE OF PERSONAL DATA:
Information collected when you register to subscribe to our newsletter is deleted once you have withdrawn your consent to receive the newsletter, unless there is another basis for processing the information.

SECURITY:
Only employees who have a genuine need to gain access to your personal data in order to carry out their work, are given access to the personal data.

CONTACT INFORMATION:
Seamless Basic ApS
Norregade 29A
8370 Hadsten
Denmark
VAT / CVR 40010424
hello@seamlessbasic.com

CHANGES TO THE PERSONAL DATA POLICY:
If we make any changes to the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed of this during your next visit to the Website.